The fact that the UAE allows housewife to work part-time 2024

Muhamed abdo - | UAE

Does the United Arab Emirates allow housewives to hold a part-time job 2024?

The 'housewife' occupation is included under the 'profession' category on my wife's passport with my sponsorship. A business has extended an offer of employment to her on a part-time basis. Is she able to work? If it is the case, how?

A Ministerial Decree No. (31) of 2018 Concerning the Introduction of Part-Time Employment Contracts was put into effect by the United Arab Emirates' Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratization (MoHRE) in the year 2018. In accordance with the requirements of the MD 31/2018, organisations in the United Arab Emirates were granted permission to hire skilled workers under a part-time contract system.

UAE allows housewife to work part-time?!

Clause (a) of Article 4 of MD 31/2018 stipulates that in order for a person to be able to work part-time, they must first receive the requisite work permit from the Ministry of Human Resources and Employment. It is written in the aforementioned clause of Article 4:

A worker who is employed by this system:

(a) Only after receiving a work permit from the Ministry is it possible to work for another employer.

According to the terms of Article 9 A of MD 31/2018, "Part Time Employment" is to be governed by the same regulations, controls, and penalties that are applicable to the conclusion, renewal, and termination of conventional employment contracts, regardless of whether or not the contracts have a set period. The following is what Article 9 A says:

According to the law, "Part-Time Employment shall be governed by the same rules, controls, and penalties applicable to the conclusion, renewal, and termination of ordinary employment contracts with or without a fixed term."

In addition, as a result of clarifications that were published by the UAE Government portal, individuals who are currently residing in the UAE on a visa (which is sponsored by a spouse or another member of the family) are able to engage in part-time employment after obtaining a permit from the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratization (MoHRE) and obtaining a "no-objection certificate" or "NOC" from the visa sponsor.

As a result, in response to your inquiries, your wife is permitted to work in the part-time role, provided that she first obtains a permit to work part-time from the Ministry of Human Resources and Employment.

In addition, it is important to remember that in order for the Ministry of Human Resources and Employment (MoHRE) to provide a permission for your wife to work part-time, they will want a letter of authorization from you, in addition to other documentation.

About Author

Muhamed abdo
Muhamed abdo
486 Total posts


Read Also

UAE
The UAE issues new procedures regarding residence visas

The Digital Government of the United Arab Emirates has released a statement stating that foreign nationals who are currently working or living in the UAE and who have made the decision to leave the country permanently are required to ensure that the...

UAE
Sharjah Authority directs to receive urgent aid requests for stranded families

The Sharjah Emergency, Crisis, and Disaster Management Team has issued directives to the Sharjah Social Services Department to facilitate the provision of essential food supplies and medications to families facing hardship due to unprecedented...

UAE
Emirates Roads Authority calls to avoid using the metro at rush hour

The Roads and Transport Authority advised metro users to avoid using the metro during peak times.

UAE
Residents of the UAE are warned of a life-threatening danger due to rainwater collecting on roads

Rainfall that has collected on highways poses a potentially fatal risk to residents of the United Arab Emirates.

Two people residing in the UAE recently won 20 million dirhams